Resources

Fact Sheets

 

LDEQ

Fact Sheet

Dresser LLC Pineville Project Fact Sheet_Page_1.jpg

Dresser Pineville 

Fact Sheet

EPA's

Vapor Intrusion Guide

For current sampling data, maps, and other information on the Dresser Pineville Project, please visit

LDEQ's Electronic Data Management System (EDMS).  

 

Frequently Asked Questions

The information below addresses some of the most frequently asked questions regarding the project. For more information or assistance, please call the Dresser Pineville Information Line at 713-879-1230

 

Questions are grouped by subject area. Please click the topic for a list of questions and answers related to that topic.                   

Air and Water Quality

Is my water safe to drink?


  • While the groundwater containing chlorinated solvents has migrated offsite to the north, south, and east, the community's public drinking water is not affected. Residents are served by a public water system.




Who can I contact directly to confirm the public water system does not show elevated levels of TCE?


  • Please contact the Rapides Parish Water Works District #3 at 318-640-1379, the South Grant Parish Water Corporation at 318-899-5726 or the Louisiana Department of Health (LDH) at 888-293-7020, to learn more about testing procedures to ensure public safety.




Is the outdoor air safe?


  • Air monitoring performed to date has not indicated an elevated risk to the community. We continue to monitor ambient air quality and provide these results to the LDEQ and LDH.




Is the air inside my residence or business affected?


  • Since chlorinated solvents can evaporate from the groundwater and become vapors, traveling through the soils and into the air, there is a potential for vapor intrusion. This could potentially affect indoor air quality in some homes.

  • The sampling protocol uses existing data to inform which properties are selected for indoor air sampling. Additional properties may be added to our sampling program, based upon new data that is received. Dresser is working closely with LDEQ and residents whose homes may be affected to resolve any air quality concerns.

  • The EPA fact sheet on vapor intrusion available on this website provides additional information.




What if vapors are found inside my home?


  • We are conducting indoor air monitoring to test for the potential for vapor intrusion in homes, and individual homeowners will be provided with their results.

  • If vapors were to be found in your home, that does not necessarily mean that your health is at risk.

  • For more information about potential health risks associated with exposure to chlorinated solvents, i.e., trichloroethene (TCE), please contact the Louisiana Department of Health at 888-293-7020.




Do the vapors being monitored for have an odor?


  • Based on air monitoring performed in homes and the neighborhood, it is unlikely that odors would be observed.

  • The indoor air monitoring tests we are conducting in certain homes measure potential vapors in the air in parts per billion.

  • The levels of TCE detected indoors are more than 80 times lower than the level at which odors could be detected by people.




Is my soil safe for gardening or my children to play in?


We are measuring the concentrations of chlorinated solvent vapors that could travel through the soil into the air. These vapors do not impact residential soil quality and do not impact the normal use and enjoyment of your yard and/or garden.





Remediation Actions

What steps are being taken to address the issue?


  • Environmental response activities were initiated voluntarily and proactively and continue to be conducted in close cooperation with the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality (LDEQ) and the Louisiana Department of Health (LDH).

  • Extensive soil, groundwater, and soil gas investigations have taken place since determining that a historical release of chlorinated solvents affected the soil and groundwater.

  • Monitoring will continue for as long as necessary.

  • We have used an oxidation treatment process onsite to reduce TCE concentrations in groundwater, as well as a soil vapor extraction system.

  • We have installed groundwater monitoring wells and soil gas monitoring points and have collected hundreds of samples of groundwater, soil, and soil gas.

  • Remediation activities for soil gas and groundwater at the Dresser, LLC site will continue in coordination with the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality.




Where is the affected groundwater originating from? How is this being managed?


  • The affected groundwater appears to originate from the southeast corner of the Dresser, LLC facility and extends radially out from there.

  • Groundwater remediation was initiated in May 2018 in the southeast corner of the manufacturing building.

  • The extent of affected groundwater has been evaluated using a network of groundwater monitoring wells on the Dresser property and in relevant adjacent areas.

  • While the affected groundwater is present offsite to the north, south, and east, including beneath a portion of the Aurora Park, Timber Trails, and Gray Stone residential areas, the community's public drinking water is not affected. Residents are served by a public water system.

  • However, since chlorinated solvents can evaporate from the groundwater and become vapors, traveling through the soils and into the air, there is a potential for vapor intrusion. This could potentially affect indoor air quality in some homes.

  • Based on initial groundwater and soil gas results, we have collected indoor air samples in certain homes to determine the potential for vapor intrusion of chemicals being monitored.




Why are you only testing indoor air in some homes?


  • Homes are selected for indoor air monitoring in cooperation with the LDEQ based on groundwater and soil gas data collected in areas adjacent to the homes.

  • At this time, we do not have data that would suggest that other residents require monitoring.

  • If this changes, we will coordinate indoor air monitoring in additional homes.

  • All investigation and monitoring activities are being conducted in close coordination with LDEQ.





Environmental Commitment

What steps are you taking now?


  • We are continuing our monitoring program and are coordinating with all relevant state agencies.

  • We will continue to communicate indoor air quality results to residents involved in a timely manner and will provide expert resources to help explain the data and answer questions.

  • Depending on the results, we will determine if further action is needed, such as improved ventilation, vapor barriers or removal systems beneath the concrete foundations, or other remedies. Air purifier units have been offered to residents whose indoor air sampling results show detections of the chlorinated chemicals of interest.

  • Meanwhile, ongoing remediation activities for groundwater, soils, and soil gas at the Dresser, LLC site will continue in direct coordination with the LDEQ.

  • This work includes an oxidation treatment process to reduce TCE concentrations in groundwater at the facility as well as a soil vapor extraction systems.




What are you doing to address the source of the affected soil at the Dresser site?


  • The affected soil is primarily located at the southeast corner of the manufacturing building. Dresser, LLC has completed investigations and excavations of affected soil as part of the remediation program for this area.

  • Related soil gas and groundwater remediation will continue in coordination with the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality.




How do I contact Dresser to learn more?


Dresser regularly updates this website (dresserpineville.com) with the latest information related to the project. In addition, a Pineville information line is available at 713-879-1230 with a team dedicated to responding within 48 hours. This information line has been available since January 2020 and remains an open communication resource for all residents. When placing a call to the information line, please specify you are calling about the Dresser Pineville project to ensure the fastest response.





Value Assurance Program (VAP)

What is the VAP?


Dresser, LLC has created a Value Assurance Program (VAP) to protect the value of eligible properties located in and around Pineville, Louisiana. Alvarez & Marsal is the firm working on behalf of Dresser to implement the program.




How does the VAP work?


The VAP is designed to protect the value of eligible properties located near Dresser’s former Pineville site, whether you want to sell your property or want to remain in your home. The program pays benefits to eligible property owners if you sell your property for less than market value. If you are not interested in selling, the VAP works to maintain the value of your property and those around you.

Program highlights include:

  • Use of experienced and knowledgeable local real estate agents to professionally market your property.

  • Use of experienced and knowledgeable local real estate appraisers to determine the market value of your property absent the influence, if any, of the investigating, monitoring, and remediating activities related to the Dresser Pineville site.

  • Reimbursement of real estate agent commissions paid at the time of closing if your property sells for 95% or more of market value.




Am I obligated to participate in the VAP?


Participation in the VAP is completely voluntary and will remain open to eligible property owners throughout the program term of five years, beginning in November 2020 and continuing through December 2025.




How do I get more information and find out if I am eligible?


If you have any questions about whether your property is eligible, or about how the program works, please visit www.dresserpinevilleVAP.com, send an email to PropertyAdministrator@alvarezandmarsal.com, or call (877) 270-6970.